Privacy Notice

Last Updated: 11/06/2024

Tru Earth Environmental Products Inc., along with its affiliates and subsidiaries (“Tru Earth”, “we”, “our”, or “us’), recognizes the importance of the transparent and responsible use of your Personal Information. 

This Privacy Notice ("Notice") outlines how Tru Earth collects, uses, and processes your Personal Information. We want to make sure that you fully understand the nature of the Personal Information we need from you to serve you better, how we use and safeguard your Personal Information, and why the collection and processing of your Personal Information is necessary when you interact with us.

What does this Notice cover?  

This Notice applies when you visit our websites (“the Sites”), purchase or subscribe to our products, apply for a job at Tru Earth, subscribe to receive marketing information or other communications from us, or if you are a prospective customer or user who provides Personal Information to us either directly or indirectly.

What is Personal Information?

For the purposes of Tru Earth’s business and the regulations that we need to comply with, “Personal Information” refers to any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual such as a name, email, mailing address or phone number.

What privacy regulations do we comply with?

Because we serve customers globally, we comply with various privacy regulations around the world, such as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), and U.S. state privacy laws including the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), and others.

We respect your privacy rights at all times, and take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information according to the expectations of the laws of where you are located.  

How do we collect and process your Personal Information?

Tru Earth collects Personal Information from several different sources, including:

  • Directly from you;
  • From our service providers or other third parties; and
  • Automatically through our activity on our Sites.

When we collect Personal Information Directly from you

The following table details when we collect Personal Information directly from you, the types of Personal Information we collect, and how we process it in accordance with privacy regulations.

 

 

 

When does Tru Earth collect my Personal Information

Personal Information collected

Purpose for processing your Personal Information

Account Registration

If you sign up for an account with us, we collect your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and password.

We also maintain transactional records about your past purchases as well as items that you view or add to your online shopping cart.

·       To create, manage and validate your customer account.

Fulfilling or processing orders

When you purchase a product from Tru Earth, we collect your order details, which include the products purchased and the amounts charged, payment and delivery information, including the payment method, as well as your order and purchase history.

If a promotional code is applied, we will collect information related to the source and use of that promotional code.

·       To provide you with the product you ordered.

·       To comply with legal or compliance requirements

Managing your subscription to Tru Earth products

If you subscribe to receive Tru Earth products on a regular basis, we collect additional information about the order to which you have subscribed, including the frequency of delivery and billing details.

·       To manage your subscription and ensure you receive your product at the specified time.

Customer service and support

When you communicate with our Customer Experience Team (“CET”) via any of our communication channels we collect records of your interaction with us, your request, audio and video recordings and our response to you.

If you require assistance with placing an order, our CET will require your shipping address and credit card details.

If you need to make a return or complaint, we require your contact information along with the details of your return or complaint.

·       To validate your identity

·       To communicate with you and respond to your inquiries and requests.

·       To process payments

·       To troubleshoot issues.

·       To obtain feedback about our product and services

Affiliate and fundraising programs

If you request to create an affiliate or fundraising account, we will collect your account name, password, email address, contact address, job title, organization you support, and bank account details.

·       To set up and manage your affiliate or fundraising account.

·       To process payments or commissions to be paid out to you or the organization you support.

Subscribing to our Newsletter or SMS marketing

If you subscribe to receive marketing communication from us via email and SMS, we collect your name, email address, phone number and your explicit consent.

By signing up for newsletters, your information will be used for marketing communications. You have the right to unsubscribe at any time.

·       To send you marketing communications about our product, brand, and activities

·       To update your preferences for receiving marketing communication

Obtaining feedback about our products or service

If you submit a product review or complete a survey, we collect your name, location, photos, and product feedback.

·       To obtain feedback about our product and services

·       To evaluate and improve our products, services, and business operations

Applying for a Job

When you apply for a job at Tru Earth, we collect your name, email address, and phone number.

We also collect additional information included in your resume and cover letter, such as educational background, past employment experience, and skills.

·       To communicate with you during the recruitment process

·       To verify your identity

·       To review your suitability and qualifications for a position/role.

Personal Information Collected from Other Sources

We collect your Personal Information from various third-party sources, including:

  • When you ask us to ship an order or purchase a gift for someone else, we collect the recipient's details, such as their name, address, telephone number, and email address.
  • Our business and marketing partners, along with event co-sponsors, provide us with information regarding your attendance or participation in events.
  • Social media platforms that allow us to collect information you choose to share with us via plugins, widgets, or other tools, strictly following the authorization procedures and privacy settings you have set up on these platforms.
  • Data received from our analytics and fraud prevention service providers, who supply us with information that helps us better understand your preferences and protect our services.

Personal Information Collected Automatically.

We automatically log information about you, your computer, or mobile device, and your activity on our sites over time. This includes:

Device Information: We collect details about your device and network, such as hardware model, operating system version, mobile network information, IP address, unique device identifiers, and browser type. This information helps us detect and prevent fraud or abuse on our sites.

Usage Information: We collect data on your activities on our sites, including which sections were most interesting to you, items you placed in your cart, and the page you visited before coming to our sites. We use this information to continually enhance the content and navigation of our website and to increase the relevance of ads you may see on other sites.

Cookies and Similar Tracking Technologies: We use cookies and Google Analytics to gain insights into how our visitors navigate the website to provide you with a better web experience.

If you want to learn more about cookies, refer to our Cookie Notice.

Who has access to your Personal Information?

Tru Earth will disclose your Personal Information to the following parties only under specific circumstances:

  • To our affiliates and subsidiaries to facilitate the delivery of products or services, or to complete tasks you have requested;
  • To vendors and service providers who support the operation of our Sites or business needs, including order fulfillment, payment processing, IT services, hosting, and customer support;
  • To professional advisors, such as lawyers, bankers, auditors, and insurers, as necessary for the professional services they provide to us;
  • To advertising and marketing partners to aid in marketing, advertising, and campaign management;
  • To comply with legal processes and obligations, including responding to subpoenas, court orders, and lawful requests from regulators and law enforcement;
  • In connection with a merger, sale, business acquisition, reorganization, or financing of all or part of our business, as permitted by law;
  • To protect our sites, enforce Tru Earth's rights and property, or ensure the safety of others against fraud, unauthorized activities, and illegal activities;
  • To the public when you post comments on our sites, such as product reviews;
  • When we have your consent to share the information.

What rights do you have regarding your Personal Information?

Privacy regulations, such as PIPEDA, GDPR, and the CPRA, grant you rights concerning the Personal Information that organizations like Tru Earth collect and manage about you. At Tru Earth we believe in providing these rights to all our customers regardless of where they are located in the world.

Unless there are clear exceptions because of legal or regulatory requirements, Every Tru Earth customer has the right to:  

  • Access the Personal Information we maintain about you;
  • Update or correct any inaccurate or incomplete Personal Information;
  • Request the deletion of your Personal Information;
  • Object to or restrict our processing of your Personal Information;
  • Receive, in a machine-readable format, the Personal Information you have previously provided, enabling you to transfer it to another company at your discretion;
  • Withdraw consent for processing your data at any time, including opting out of marketing communications;
  • Receive notifications about data breaches that could affect the integrity, availability, or confidentiality of your Personal Information;
  • Lodge complaints with a data protection authority about our collection and processing of your Personal Information. We encourage you to contact us directly to address your concerns before approaching an authority.

Exercising Your Rights

To exercise any right you have regarding your Personal Information, please contact us using the details provided in the 'Contact Us' section of this Notice.

We may need additional information from you to verify your identity and process your request. We will respond to your requests within the time frames mandated by applicable law. We are committed to resolving any requests, concerns, or complaints you may have in a fair and reasonable manner.

European Residents

If you are located in the European Economic Area (the “EEA”) or the United Kingdom (the “UK”), we only process your Personal Information when we have a valid “legal basis”. We will only process your personal data if:

  • We have obtained your explicit consent prior to the processing of your personal data.
  • If we need your personal data to perform a contractual obligation.
  • If we need to process your personal data to fulfill our legal and regulatory obligations.
  • If we have a legitimate interest that will not put your rights and freedoms at risk.

Where is your Personal Information stored?

The Personal Information that we collect from you for the purpose of providing our services is stored on servers in the US and Canada. We will take appropriate steps to ensure that transfers of Personal Information across borders are in accordance with applicable law, and we only transfer Personal Information to partners and other third-party organizations where we are satisfied that adequate levels of protection are in place to protect your information.

For Personal Information transferred out of the EU or the UK into countries that are not considered to have an adequate level of Personal Information protection, we obtain contractual commitments from third party organizations to protect your Personal Information. These contractual commitments include the use of standard contractual clauses approved by the EU Commission to ensure that we have a valid data transfer mechanism in place.

United States (US) Residents

If you reside in a U.S. state with specific privacy laws, you may have additional privacy rights. Please visit our U.S Privacy Notice page for more information.

Personal Information from minors

We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian, and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us using the details in the “Contacting Us” section of this Notice. 

If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

How do we keep your Personal Information safe?

Tru Earth maintains appropriate safeguards and takes reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information. We ensure that we limit its use and that we disclose it only to the parties that have a legitimate reason to have access to it.

We ensure that all the parties that we disclose your Personal Information to, internal and external to Tru Earth, have contractual obligations in place to protect the security and the confidentiality of your Personal Information at the same level that Tru Earth does.

How long do we retain your Personal Information?

We retain your Personal Information only for as long as is reasonably necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or for an established period for regulatory, legal, tax and to meet legal, regulatory or tax requirements.

We take measures to delete your Personal Information or keep it in a form that does not permit identifying you when this information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which we process it unless we are required by law to keep this information for a longer period.

Changes and updates to this Notice

This Notice may be updated from time to time to reflect changes in our Personal Information processing practices. We will make a reasonable effort to notify you of any significant changes and indicate the date of the latest revision using the “Last Updated” legend at the top of the Notice.

Contact us

If you have any further questions regarding the Personal Information that Tru Earth collect and process or if you have feedback regarding this Privacy Notice, you may contact us at privacy@tru.earth